Date & Time: May 20, 2009 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
A-1325
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta – Madiun
MSN:
4917
YOM:
1982
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
98
Pax fatalities:
88
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
100
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport on a flight to Madiun, carrying Indonesian soldiers/officers and family members. On final approach to Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft collided with four houses and eventually crashed in a rice paddy field. 98 occupants as well as two people on the ground were killed while 14 other occupants were seriously injured.