Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1980 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
453
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4128
YOM:
1966
Country:
Saudi Arabia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
81
Pax fatalities:
81
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
89
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff at Madinah-Prince Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport, while climbing, one of the engine caught fire and exploded. The crew was unable to attempt an emergency landing and the airplane crashed in flames in a desert area located near the airport. All 89 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and explosion on takeoff for unknown reasons.