Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1976 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
7772
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caracas - Lajes - Barcelone
MSN:
4408
YOM:
1971
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
58
Pax fatalities:
58
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
68
Circumstances:
While descending to Lajes Airport, the crew encountered very poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to the night, low clouds and heavy rain falls. On short final, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the top of a hill located 1,500 metres short of runway 16 threshold and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 68 occupants were killed, among them members of the Venezuelan choir Orfeón Universitario who were flying to Barcelona, Spain, to take part to an international festival. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with heavy rain falls and winds gusting to 30 knots after the hurricane 'Emmy' passed over the Azores Islands that day.