Date & Time: Sep 26, 1992 at 1735 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
NAF911
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lagos - Kaduna - Jos
MSN:
4624
YOM:
1975
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
151
Pax fatalities:
151
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
159
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, two engines lost power simultaneously then failed. The crew elected to find a suitable area for an emergency landing when a third engine failed. The aircraft stalled, entered a nose down attitude and crashed in a swampy area near the airport. All 159 occupants were killed, among them military personnels from Nigeria, Ghana, Tanzania, Uganda and Zimbabwe. Civilians were also among the passengers.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine failed because the fuel was contaminated with water and bacteria.