Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
CNA-OB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
4537
YOM:
1974
Country:
Western Sahara
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Laayoune Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The occupant's fate remains unknown. It is reported the aircraft has been shot down by rebels from the Polisario Front.