Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
9T-TCG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinshasa – Gbadolite
MSN:
4736
YOM:
1977
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kinshasa-N’Djili Airport, while climbing, a propeller blade on the engine n°3 detached and struck the engine n°4. Following severe vibrations, the aircraft became unstable, lost speed and height and crashed in Kinkole, about 8 km northeast of the airport. Four passengers, among them a young girl aged 4 were injured while 20 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller blade and subsequent loss of control during initial climb.