Date & Time:
Sep 21, 2014
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
1287
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kawm Ushim - Kawm Ushim
MSN:
4809
YOM:
1979
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight at Kawm Ushim AFB. On final approach, the crew encountered technical difficulties and control was lost. The aircraft crashed short of runway and was destroyed by a post crash fire. A crew member survived while six others were killed. Dual registration 1287 and SU-BAT.