Date & Time:
Jul 4, 2021 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
5125
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cagayan de Oro - Jolo
MSN:
5125
YOM:
1988
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
88
Pax fatalities:
49
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
52
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Cagayan de Oro Airport to transfer troops to Jolo. On board were 88 passengers and a crew of 8, including three pilots. After landing on runway 09 at Jolo Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, collided with several house and came to rest in a wooded area, bursting into flames. At least 49 occupants were killed as well as three people on the ground. All others were injured.