Date & Time: Jul 26, 2011 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
CNA-OQ
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dakhla - Guelmim - Kenitra
MSN:
4892
YOM:
1981
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
72
Pax fatalities:
72
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
80
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Dakhla on a flight to Kenitra with an intermediate stop in Guelmim, carrying 60 soldiers, 12 civilians and 8 crew members. While approaching Guelmim Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to marginal weather conditions. Too low, the aircraft impacted the slope of a rocky mountain located 10 km short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Two passengers survived the accident but died the following day.