Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1989 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
74-1681
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Bragg AFB - Fort Bragg AFB
MSN:
4654
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
USAF681
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was engaged in a training mission at Fort Bragg AFB. While dropping a M551 Sheridan tank over the Sicily Drop Zone, the tank go stuck with the parachute cables. The airplane became unstable, stalled and crashed. Six crew members were injured while a seventh occupant was killed.