Date & Time: Feb 24, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
1272
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4714
YOM:
1977
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission with touch-and-go on an airbase somewhere in Egypt. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed on landing and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties. The aircraft had the dual registration SU-BAC (civil) and 1272 (military).