Date & Time: Jul 30, 1982 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
1600
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shemya - Casco Grove
MSN:
4757
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Shemya Airport at 0810LT on a short flight of 10 minutes to the Casco Grove Coast Guard Station (LORAN Station) based on Attu Island. At that time, weather conditions were considered as good with clouds down to 400 feet, broken at 2,000 feet, visibility eight miles and wind from 210 at 20 knots. Because of the short flight, the crew did not take the time to align the aircraft's inertial navigation system prior to departure. Upon arrival to Casco Grove Airport, weather deteriorated and the captain elected to maintain visual contact with the water surface while the copilot and the navigator were monitoring the approach on radar. On approach to the airport, the crew failed to realize their altitude was too low when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located about 3 miles southwest of runway 02 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and caught fire after impact. A crew member and one passenger were killed while 9 other occupants were injured.