Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
3556
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Caracas - Caracas
MSN:
4406
YOM:
1971
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane lost height and crashed onto several houses located near the airfield. The aircraft and five houses were destroyed. All six occupants as well as five people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb caused by an engine failure for undetermined reasons.