Date & Time:
Jun 30, 2003 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
7T-WHQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Boufarik AFB - Boufarik AFB
MSN:
4926
YOM:
1982
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
11
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The crew departed Boufarik AFB on a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew informed ATC about an engine fire and elected to return for an emergency landing. Few seconds later, control was lost and the aircraft crashed in the district of Beni Mered, less than 2 km from the end of runway 22. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire as well as eight houses. All four crew members were killed as well as 11 people on the ground. Six other people on the ground were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire for unknown reasons.