Date & Time: Aug 5, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
1212
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4985
YOM:
1983
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a humanitarian mission to Bagram AFB. After landing in poor weather conditions, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. There were no injuries among the crew but the aircraft was destroyed.