Date & Time: Dec 1, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
4X-FBU/448
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4680
YOM:
1976
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was engaged in a training exercise. While landing in ad hoc airfield, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. There were no casualties.