Date & Time: Jun 11, 2006 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
TT-PAF
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
N’Djamena – Abéché
MSN:
5141
YOM:
1988
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed upon landing at Abéché Airport and came to rest about 200 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. At least five passengers were killed and several others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The accident occurred 30 minutes after the airport closing time at 1800LT.