Date & Time:
May 29, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
1276
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4792
YOM:
1978
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cairo West AFB, while climbing, the four engine airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion on a small hill located near the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 17 occupants were killed.