Date & Time:
Nov 19, 2010 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
7T-WHA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boufarik - Paris-Le Bourget
MSN:
4997
YOM:
1984
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on runway 07 at Le Bourget Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway to the left and came to rest. All 9 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and withdrawn from use in LBG.
Probable cause:
Left main gear collapsed upon landing for unknown reasons.