Date & Time: Jul 22, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
130321
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wainwright - Wainwright
MSN:
4191
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
Trucker 21
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched at Wainwright Airport to practice cargo drop and parachute deployment test. While passing over the runway at low height, the aircraft went out of control, struck the runway surface and crashed, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed in the accident. The call sign is not confirmed.
Those killed were:
Cpt Michael G. Allen,
Cpt Vincent L. Schurman,
M/WO Joseph Sylvio Castonguay,
Sgt Alain Michaud,
M/Cpl Ronald J. McWilliam.