Date & Time: Feb 28, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
5-122
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4393
YOM:
1970
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While approaching Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, the four engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed. All 10 occupants were killed.