Date & Time: Jun 25, 1968 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
62-1861
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Katum - Tuy Hòa
MSN:
3825
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Katum Airfield, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The pilot decided to divert to Tây Ninh Airfield for an emergency landing when the engine number one caught fire. It was shot down and its propeller was feathered. Upon landing, the left wing was on fire and the left main gear still retracted. The airplane came to rest and was later destroyed by fire while all five crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shut down by enemy fire.