Date & Time: Dec 15, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
62-1800
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3754
YOM:
1962
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tainan Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed few km short of runway. All eight crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Crashed inverted after overshooting in traffic pattern when propeller went into reverse.