Date & Time: Apr 28, 1978 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
63-7766
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elmendorf - Sparrevohn
MSN:
3832
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On approach to Sparrevohn Airfield, the four engine airplane crashed few hundred yards short of runway. It was destroyed upon impact, killing all seven occupants.