Date & Time: Feb 28, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
64-0522
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4006
YOM:
1964
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sông Bé Airstrip, while in initial climb, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. One of the wing caught fire and the captain decided to return for a safe landing when the aircraft was struck by other firearms. Eventually, the pilot was able to land back at Sông Bé. While all 10 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.