Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1972 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
62-1853
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3817
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sóc Trăng, while climbing to a height of 500 feet, the airplane was hit by small arms, went out of control and crashed in a field. Seven crew members and 23 passengers (US and South-Vietnamese soldiers) were killed. Fourteen other occupants were injured.
Crew killed were:
Maj Jerry Duane Vance,
Cpt Terry Kohler,
Maj James Wesley Fulk,
Cpt Merrill Howard Masin,
Cpt Charles Price Roberts,
Cpt Timmie Joe Ward,
M/Sgt Ray Edwin Tannehill.
Crew killed were:
Maj Jerry Duane Vance,
Cpt Terry Kohler,
Maj James Wesley Fulk,
Cpt Merrill Howard Masin,
Cpt Charles Price Roberts,
Cpt Timmie Joe Ward,
M/Sgt Ray Edwin Tannehill.
Probable cause:
Shot down by small arms after takeoff.