Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
2457
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Maria AFB - Santa Maria AFB
MSN:
4290
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Santa Maria AFB. While completing a new circuit, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was limited due to fog. On final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the ground and disintegrated few km from the airport. All 7 crew members were killed.