Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1969 at 0645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
2450
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
London - Recife - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
4091
YOM:
1965
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from London to Rio de Janeiro, with an intermediate stop in Recife. After a night stop in Recife, the crew took off from Recife-Guararapes Airport in early morning on the last leg to Rio. Shortly after takeoff from runway 36, while climbing, the crew informed ATC that one of the right engine caught fire and elected to make an emergency landing. The airplane lost height and eventually crashed in flames on a potery located in the district of Apipucos, some 10 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Nei Custódio Adriano, pilot,
Cpt José da Silva, pilot,
1st Lt Luis Pereira da Fonseca,
Lt Milton Pinto da Rocha,
Sgt Edmundo Silva,
Sgt Osvaldo Pereira Davi +1.
Crew:
Cpt José da Silva, pilot,
Lt Milton Pinto da Rocha,
Sgt Edmundo Silva,
Sgt Osvaldo Pereira Davi +1.
Probable cause:
One of the right engine caught fire during initial climb for undetermined reason.