Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1981 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
69-6581
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ramstein - Oslo
MSN:
4357
YOM:
1969
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ramstein AFB, while in initial climb, the four engine airplane stalled and crashed on an ammunition depot, bursting into flames. All nine occupants were killed. It was reported that the aircraft nosed up and the tail stalled.