Date & Time: Jun 22, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
63-7801
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3867
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Pope AFB, the airplane went out of control and veered off runway. A wing was torn off and the Hercules came to rest. All five crew members were uninjured.