Date & Time: Jan 1, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
454
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris-Le Bourget - Paris-Le Bourget
MSN:
4136
YOM:
1966
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Paris-Le Bourget Airport. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames 200 meters short of runway. All six occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.