Date & Time: Dec 5, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
64-0558
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4059
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The Hercules was engaged in a local training flight and was supposed, as a target, to be intercepted by the pilot of a USAF Convair F-102A Delta Dagger registered 56-1517. In unclear circumstances, both aircraft collided, dove into the ground and crashed, killing all 13 occupants. It is believed the collision was the consequence of poor judgement and lack of coordination between both crews.