Date & Time: Sep 6, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
63-7878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3949
YOM:
1964
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission between Vietnam and Taiwan. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 16 km southeast of Chai, in the center of Taiwan. All eight occupants were killed, among them three passengers.
Crew:
Cpt William Shinn,
1st Lt John Bechacek,
1st Lt David Scovill,
A1C Wilbur Adkisson,
A1C Lucious Lunnie.