Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
62-1840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nha Trang - Nha Trang
MSN:
3803
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to Nha Trang following an airlift mission. In unclear circumstances, it appears the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed 25 km south of Cam Ranh Bay. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jerome Joseph Smith,
1st Lt James Howard Graff,
1st Lt David Albert Thorpe,
S/Sgt Raymond Lee Wheeler,
A1C Billy Jack Clayton.
Crew:
Cpt Jerome Joseph Smith,
1st Lt James Howard Graff,
1st Lt David Albert Thorpe,
S/Sgt Raymond Lee Wheeler,
A1C Billy Jack Clayton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.