Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1984 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
68-10944
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ramstein - Zaragoza
MSN:
4324
YOM:
1969
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Inbound from Ramstein AFB, Germany, the four engine airplane was descending to Zaragoza Airport, carrying nine passengers and nine crew members, among them a high ranking officer from the Spanish Air Force. Arriving in the Spanish Airspace, the crew was supposed to take part to a joined exercise with the Ejército del Aire (Spanish Air Force). While cruising at an altitude of 2,200 feet in marginal weather conditions with flaps down at 50° and at a speed of 250 km/h, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Sierra de Moncayo, west of Borja. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 18 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was estimated to 6 km with a ceiling at 1,200 feet.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.