Date & Time: Oct 7, 1992 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
63-7881
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Martinsburg - Martinsburg
MSN:
3952
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia-Shepherd Field for a local training flight. While flying at low height, the four engine aircraft struck power cables and crashed onto a house located 3 km northwest of Berkeley Springs. All six crew members were killed while the unique person in the house was slightly injured.