Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
63-7886
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dyess - Dyess
MSN:
3957
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training flight out from Dyess AFB, Abilene. In flight, control was lost and the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in an uninhabited area located in the region of Aspermont. A crew member was rescued while five others were killed.