Date & Time: Oct 19, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
17949
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4100
YOM:
1965
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a liaison flight to Izmir-Cumaovasi Airport when it struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Akhisar. All 10 occupants were killed.