Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
62-1805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Taipei - Taipei
MSN:
3759
YOM:
1963
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Taipei-Songshan on a maritime patrol flight over the China Sea. En route, in unknown circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off the Magong AFB located in the south part of the Penghu Islands (Pescadores Islands). The aircraft sank and was lost and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains unknown but it was reported that the crew apparently encountered technical issues with the undercarriage.