Date & Time:
May 3, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
62-1797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saigon - Saigon
MSN:
3748
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a resupply mission over the region of An Lộc. While flying at an altitude of 500 feet, on its way back to Saigon, the airplane was shot down by ground fire and crashed in flames in a prairie. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Donald Lee Unger,
Cpt Alexander Melver,
1st Lt Thomas Carl Widerquist,
S/Sgt Lester Bracey,
S/Sgt Joseph Clifford Hopper,
S/Sgt Freddie Leon Slater.
Crew:
Cpt Donald Lee Unger,
Cpt Alexander Melver,
S/Sgt Lester Bracey,
S/Sgt Joseph Clifford Hopper,
S/Sgt Freddie Leon Slater.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.