Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
64-0508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saigon - Saigon
MSN:
3992
YOM:
1964
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Saigon-Tan Son Nhat on a supply dropping mission in the region of An Lộc. While approaching the target zone at an altitude of 500 feet and at a speed of 170 knots, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. It went out of control and crashed 1,5 km southwest of An Lộc. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Harry Arlo Amesbury,
1st Lt Kurt Frederick Weisman,
1st Lt Richard Lee Russell,
T/Sgt Donald Russell Hoskins,
S/Sgt Calvin Coolidge Cooke,
S/Sgt Richard Edward Dunn.
Crew:
Maj Harry Arlo Amesbury,
1st Lt Richard Lee Russell,
T/Sgt Donald Russell Hoskins,
S/Sgt Calvin Coolidge Cooke,
S/Sgt Richard Edward Dunn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.