Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
64-0548
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4043
YOM:
1965
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During a resupply mission to the Marine Corps based at Khe Sanh, at Hercules crashed short of the runway during a GCA approach and caught fire, killing all but one of the crew. The aircraft was attempting to deliver a load of sandbags by flying low and slow over the runway and pushing them out of the back. The sandbags were needed as part of a major reconstruction programme at the base and had to airdropped as the runway was being rebuilt. The weather was poor at the time with a low cloud base and the accident was thought to have been due to pilot error rather than enemy action.
Crew:
Cpt Erie Lawrence Bjorke,
1st Lt James Randall Hottenroth,
T/Sgt Edward Mosley,
A2C John Herbert Snyder,
Sgt Charles Lynn Baney.
Source: Chris Hobson
Crew:
Cpt Erie Lawrence Bjorke,
T/Sgt Edward Mosley,
A2C John Herbert Snyder,
Sgt Charles Lynn Baney.
Source: Chris Hobson
Probable cause:
Pilot error.