Date & Time: Mar 12, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
63-7772
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3838
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from An Khe Airstrip, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. All five crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by fire. It was reported that the crew's vision was obscured by dust crated by the rotor of a Chinook.