Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
63-7802
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3868
YOM:
1963
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Kadena AFB, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the right and came to rest. There were no injuries while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the reverse thrust system on engine n°4 after landing caused the engine to turn at full power while the reverse thrust systems run properly on engine n°1, 2 and 3.