Date & Time:
May 12, 1982 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
64-0543
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Little Rock - Little Rock
MSN:
4033
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed Little Rock-Jacksonville AFB for a local training mission. En route, the crew reduced his altitude from 3,000 to 2,000 feet to join four other aircraft in formation when control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area located near Judsonia. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight after a wing failed.