Date & Time: Nov 12, 1971 at 0711 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
69-6578
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
4353
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While taking off at Jacksonville AFB, northeast of Little Rock, the four engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames. A passenger was rescued while 11 other occupants were killed.