Date & Time: Mar 12, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
64-0549
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dyess AFB - Gray AAF
MSN:
4044
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a training mission from Dyess AFB (Abilene) to the Gray AAF near Killeen, carrying eight crew members. En route, while flying at low height and dropping sand bags, the airplane went out of control and crashed near Fort Hood. All eight crew members were killed.