Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
68-10951
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rock - Fort Campbell
MSN:
4331
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fort Campbell AFB, the airplane lost height and crashed short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a broken throttle linkage.