Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1978 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
64-0532
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Little Rock - Little Rock
MSN:
4021
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed Little Rock-Jacksonville AFB for a training mission. While flying by night in poor weather conditions, the four engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Conway, about 20 miles northwest of the airbase. All eight crew members were killed.