Date & Time: Mar 8, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
64-0545
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4035
YOM:
1964
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While approaching Ching Chuan Kang AFB in Taichung, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In below weather minima, the captain decided to continue the approach when the airplane struck the ground and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. Nine crew members were killed while three others were seriously injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed. All three survivors died from their injuries on 14, 15 and 16 of March 1969.